Sport

2022 World Gymnastics Championships results

Written by admin

Results from the 2022 World Gymnastics Championships in Liverpool, England (full results are here) …

FINALS
Women’s Team
Gold: USA — 166.564
Silver: Great Britain — 163.363
Bronze: Canada — 160.563
4. Brazil —- 159.661
5. Italy — 159.463
6. China — 157.529
7. Japan — 156.964
8. France — 155.863

Women’s All-Around
Gold: Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 56.899
Silver: Shilese Jones (USA) — 55.399
Bronze: Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 55.199
4. Alice Kinsella (GBR) — 55.065
5. Ellie Black (CAN) — 54.732
6. Jade Carey (USA) — 54.698
7. Ou Yushan (CHN) — 53.899
8. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 53.798

Uneven Bars
Gold: Wei Xiaoyuan (CHN) — 14.966
Silver: Shilese Jones (USA) — 14.766
Bronze: Nina Derwael (BEL) — 14.700
4. Elisabeth Seitz (GER) — 14.366
5. Sanna Veerman (NED) — 14.166
6. Luo Rui (CHN) — 13.800
7. Naomi Visser (NED) — 13.233
8. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 12.800

Women’s Vault
Gold: Jade Carey (USA) — 14.516
Silver: Jordan Chiles (USA) — 14.350

Bronze: Coline Devillard (FRA) — 14.166
4. Ellie Black (CAN) — 14.116
5. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 13.999
6. Lisa Vaelen (BEL) — 13.733
7. Yeo Seo-Jeong (KOR) — 13.349
8. Lihie Raz (ISR) — 12.599

Men’s Team
Gold: China — 257.858
Silver: Japan — 253.395
Bronze: Great Britain — 247.229
4. Italy — 245.995
5. USA — 245.692
6. Spain — 244.027
7. Brazil — 241.362
8. South Korea — 232.828

Men’s All-Around
Gold: Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 87.198
Silver: Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 86.765
Bronze: Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) — 85.231
4. Brody Malone (USA) — 84.931
5. Jake Jarman (GBR) — 82.865
6. Asher Hong (USA) — 82.365
7. Illia Kovtun (UKR) — 82.365
8. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 82.098

Men’s Floor Exercise
Gold: Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) — 14.533
Silver: Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 14.500
Bronze: Ryosuke Doi (JPN) — 14.266
4. Benjamin Osberger (FRA) — 14.233
5. Nicola Bartolini (ITA) — 14.233
6. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) — 14.200
7. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 13.300
8. Milad Karimi (KAZ) — 12.100

Pommel Horse
Gold: Rhys McClenaghan (IRL) — 15.300
Silver: Ahmad Abu Al-Soud (JOR) — 14.866
Bronze: Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) — 14.733
4. Nariman Kurbanov (KAZ) — 14.533
5. Stephen Nedoroscik (USA) — 14.400
6. Loran de Munck (NED) — 13.533
7. Ryosuke Doi (JPN) — 12.933
8. Filip Ude (CRO) — 12.500

QUALIFYING
Women’s Team
 
(top eight make Tuesday’s team final)
1. USA — 167.263
2. Great Britain — 164.595
3. Brazil — 163.563
4. Italy — 162.798
5. Japan — 164.564
6. China — 162.064
7. France — 161.428
8. Canada — 159.661

Women’s All-Around (top 24, max. two per country, make Thursday’s final)
1. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 57.332
2. Shilese Jones (USA) — 55.766
3. Jade Carey (USA) — 55.132
4. Martina Maggio (ITA) — 54.800
5. Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 54.599
6. Ou Yushan (CHN) — 54.466
7. Alice D’Amato (ITA) — 54.366
8. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 54.166
9. Naomi Visser (NED) — 54.165
10. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) — 54.133
11. Ellie Black (CAN) — 54.131
12. Jordan Chiles (USA) — 53.998 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
12. Melanie de Jesus dos Santos (FRA) — 53.865
13. Alice Kinsella (GBR) — 53.798
14. Ondine Achampong (GBR) — 53.598 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
14. Georgia Godwin (AUS) — 52.866
15. Tang Xijing (CHN) — 52.865
16. Carolann Heduit (FRA) — 52.698
17. Chiharu Yamada (JPN) — 52.465
18. Lisa Vaelen (BEL) — 52.432
19. Tisha Volleman (NED) — 52.333
20. Aline Friess (FRA) — 52.265 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
20. Ana Barbosu (ROU) — 52.233
21. Laura Casabuena (ESP) — 52.032
22. Lee Yunseo (KOR) — 51.833
23. Manila Esposito (ITA) — 51.798 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
23. Eythora Throsdottir (NED) — 51.765 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
23. Romi Brown (AUS) — 51.731
24. Maisa Kuusikko (FIN) — 51.231

Uneven Bars (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Luo Rui (CHN) — 14.900
2. Nina Derwael (BEL) — 14.700
3. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 14.666
4. Wei Xiaoyuan (CHN) — 14.600
5. Shilese Jones (USA) — 14.566
6. Sanna Veerman (NED) — 14.533
7. Naomi Visser (NED) — 14.400
8. Elisabeth Seitz (GER) — 14.400

Vault (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Jade Carey (USA) — 14.483
2. Jordan Chiles (USA) — 14.316
3. Coline Devillard (FRA) — 14.299
4. Yeo Seojeong (KOR) — 14.249
5. Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 14.200
6. Ellie Black (CAN) — 13.749
7. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 13.666
8. Lisa Vaelen (BEL) — 13.499

Balance Beam (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Ou Yushan (CHN) — 13.900
2. Skye Blakely (USA) — 13.733
3. Shoko Miyata (JPN) — 13.700
4. Marine Boyer (FRA) — 13.666
5. Hazuki Watanabe (JPN) — 13.600
6. Zsofia Kovacs (HUN) — 13.533
7. Ayaka Sagacuhi (JPN) — 13.466 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
7. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 13.400
8. Ellie Black (CAN) — 13.266

Floor Exercise (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) — 14.200
2. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) — 14.200
3. Jessica Gadirova (GBR) — 14.100
4. Jordan Chiles (USA) — 14.100
5. Jade Carey (USA) — 14.066
6. Shilese Jones (USA) — 13.800 (can’t qualify for final due to 2 per country rule)
6. Naomi Visser (NED) — 13.666
7. Jennifer Gadirova (GBR) — 13.600
8. Alice D’Amato (ITA) — 13.600

Men’s Team (top eight make Wednesday’s team final)
1. Japan — 260.695
2. Great Britain — 252.793
3. USA — 252.295
4. China — 249.929
5. Italy — 247.661
6. Spain — 245.594
7. Brazil — 245.394
8. South Korea — 244.093

Men’s All-Around (top 24, max. two per country, make Friday’s final)
1. Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) — 84.731
2. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 84.665
3. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 84.664
4. Joe Fraser (GBR) — 83.964
5. Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 83.766
6. Asher Hong (USA) — 83.299
7. Joel Plata (ESP) — 82.799
8. Brody Malone (USA) — 82.631
9. Casimir Schmidt (NED) — 82.565
10. Caio Souza (BRA) — 82.564
11. Jake Jarman (GBR) — 82.365
12. Diogo Soares (BRA) — 82.264
13. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) — 81.930
14. Adem Asil (TUR) — 81.764
15. Illia Kovtun (UKR) — 81.732
16. Yumin Abbadini (ITA) — 81.532
17. Tang Chia-Hung (TPE) — 80.698
18. Lukas Dauser (GER) — 80.431
19. Sofus Heggemsnes (NOR) — 80.099
20. Krisztian Balazs (HUN) — 80.065
21. Jossimar Calvo (COL) — 79.898
22. Luka Van Den Keybus (BEL) — 79.799
23. Gabriel Burtanete (ROU) — 79.798
24. Lorenzo Casali (ITA) — 79.765

Floor Exercise (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 15.266
2. Ryosuke Doi (JPN) — 14.766
3. Milad Karimi (KAZ) — 14.733
4. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) — 14.533
5. Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 14.500
6. Ryu Sung-Hyun (KOR) — 14.466
7. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 14.466
8. Nicola Bartolini (ITA) — 14.433

Pommel Horse (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Rhys McClenaghan (IRL) — 15.233
2. Stephen Nedoroscik (USA) — 15.233

3. Nariman Kurbanov (KAZ) — 15.033
4. Loran De Munck (NED) — 14.833
5. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) — 14.700
6. Ryosuke Doi (JPN) — 14.466
7. Filip Ude (CRO) — 14.400
8. Ahmad Abu Al Soud (JOR) — 14.366

Still Rings (top eight, max. two per country, make Saturday’s final)
1. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) — 14.666
2. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) — 14.666
2. Adem Asil (TUR) — 14.666
4. You Hao (CHN) — 14.633
5. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM) — 14.566
6. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) — 14.500
7. Artur Avetisyan (ARM) — 14.466
8. Donnell Whittenburg (USA) — 14.333

High Bar (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Daiki Hashimoto (JPN) — 15.100
2. Sun Wei (CHN) — 14.833
3. Zhang Boheng (CHN) — 14.733
4. Ilias Georgiou (CYP) — 14.466
5. Brody Malone (USA) — 14.433
6. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) — 14.400
7. Arthur Mariano (BRA) — 14.366
8. Tyson Bull (AUS) — 14.333

Parallel Bars (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Zou Jingyuan (CHN) — 15.700
2. Yuya Kamoto (JPN) — 15.433
3. Lukas Dauser (GER) — 15.400
4. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 15.300
5. Ferhat Arican (TUR) — 15.200
6. Jossimar Calvo (COL) — 15.166
7. Joe Fraser (GBR) — 15.066
8. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) — 14.966

Vault (top eight, max. two per country, make Sunday’s final)
1. Artur Davtyan (ARM) — 14.900
2. Carlos Yulo (PHI) — 14.849
3. Gabriel Burtanete (ROU) — 14.633
4. Igor Radvilov (UKR) — 14.566
5. Caio Souza (BRA) — 14.566
6.. Lee Jun-Ho (KOR) — 14.450
7. Wataru Tanigawa (JPN) — 14.450
8. Kim Hansol (KOR) — 14.433

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

About the author

admin

Leave a Comment